Log in



Michigan Madness Signature Series

These events are intended to provide players an opportunity to compete against the BEST players from all MCL regions.

  • There will be four (4) of these events during Season I.
  • Dates and locations to be announced later.
  • The two-day events will include
    • Doubles
    • Open
    • Competitive
    • Social
  • Singles
    • Open
    • Competitive
    • Social
  • “A” Players will only be able to play with “A” or lower players for Open Doubles in the Michigan Madness.
  • MCL Standings will take the Top 3 Michigan Madness Singles scores and Top 2 Michigan Madness Doubles scores for MCL Overall Points Rankings

    Michigan Madness Eligibility

    • “A” players
      • Michigan Madness #1
        • Open to any players living in Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, and Ohio.
      • Michigan Madness #2
        • Registered to Play in a Weekly League and combination of 2 Regional / Super Regional Tournaments
      • Michigan Madness #3
        • 1 Weekly League and Combination of 4 Regional / Super Regional Tournaments - 2 SCR Scores
        • 1 Michigan Madness Doubles and Singles
    • Michigan Madness #4
      • 1 Weekly League and Combination of 6 Regional / Super Regional Tournaments - 3 SCR Scores
      • 1 Michigan Madness Doubles and Singles


    *The above eligibility also includes registered pro / elite players in a national organization.

    **If bumped to an “A” player in the season you will need to obtain this minimum by the 2nd Michigan Madness after your bump


    Event Details

    • Each division will begin with a main double elimination bracket with a max of 64 teams. 
    • If a division has more than 64 teams that division will be divided up into multiple brackets.
    • When the double elimination bracket(s) gets down to 16 players (8 teams for doubles) play will stop.
    • The players still alive will advance to the Sweet 16 bracket to be played later in the event.
    • Eliminated players from the main bracket(s) will be placed in tiered single elimination brackets to complete for places 17, 18, ....
    • Seeding in tiered brackets determined by where teams finished in the main bracket(s)

    Event Schedule

    Saturday (Day Session)

    10:00 am Open Boards

    11:00 am Registration

    1:00 pm Advanced Singles (A-B)

    1:00 pm Competitive Singles (C)

    1:00 pm Social Singles (D-E)


    Saturday (Evening Session)

    5:00 pm Advanced Singles Tier II

    5:00 pm Competitive Singles Tier II

    5:00 pm Social Singles Tier II

    6:00 pm Advanced Singles Tier I

    6:00 pm Competitive Singles Tier I

    6:00 pm Social Singles Tier I

    7:00 pm Advanced Singles Sweet Sixteen

    7:00 pm Competitive Singles Sweet Sixteen

    7:00 pm Social Singles Sweet Sixteen

    8:00 pm Social Singles Tier II Championship

    8:15 pm Competitive Singles Tier II Championship

    8:30 pm Advanced Singles Tier II Championship

    8:45 pm Social Singles Tier I Championship

    9:00 pm Competitive Singles Tier I Championship

    9:15 pm Advanced Singles Tier I Championship

    9:30 pm Social Singles Championship

    9:45 pm Competitive Singles Championship

    10:00 pm Advanced Singles Championship

    10:15 pm Singles Awards


    Sunday (Morning Session)

    8:00 am Open Boards

    9:00 am Registration

    10:00 am Advanced Doubles (A-B)

    10:00 am Competitive Doubles (C)

    10:00 am Social Doubles (D-E)


    Sunday (Afternoon Session)

    1:00 pm Advanced Doubles Tier II

    1:00 pm Competitive Doubles Tier II

    1:00 pm Social Doubles Tier II

    2:00 pm Advanced Doubles Tier I

    2:00 pm Competitive Doubles Tier I

    2:00 pm Social Doubles Tier I

    3:00 pm Advanced Doubles Sweet Sixteen

    3:00 pm Competitive Doubles Sweet Sixteen

    3:00 pm Social Doubles Sweet Sixteen

    3:45 pm Social Doubles Tier II

    4:00 pm Competitive Doubles Tier II

    4:15 pm Advanced Doubles Tier II

    4:30 pm Social Doubles Tier I

    4:45 pm Competitive Doubles Tier I

    5:00 pm Advanced Doubles Tier I

    5:15 pm Social Doubles Championship

    5:30 pm Competitive Doubles Championship

    5:45 pm Advanced Doubles Championship

    6:00 pm Doubles Awards

    Michigan Cornhole League

    Address:
    1321 17 Mile Rd NE

    Cedar Spring MI 49319

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software